Jump to main content

Can the EPA endorse or test my product?

In accordance with the Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch (Part 5 Code of Federal Regulations, 2635.702(c)), the EPA does not test or endorse commercial products, services, or enterprises.

You can view Title 5 CFR 2635.702(c) on the U.S. Government Printing Office website, available at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2014-title5-vol3/xml/CFR-2014-title5-vol3-sec2635-702.xml.  Exit EPA Disclaimer

“Before manufacturers can sell pesticides in the United States, EPA must evaluate the pesticides thoroughly to ensure that they meet federal safety standards to protect human health and the environment”For information on the testing of pesticides you can view the following website from the Office of Pesticides: Science and Policy, http://www.epa.gov/pesticides/science/index.htm.

EPA’s Greener Products Portal offers some information about “green” product endorsement in the following FAQs:

Will the EPA endorse my product as “green”? / How can I get on EPA’s list of greener products? http://www.epa.gov/greenerproducts/faq/#q16

How do I find out about business and contracting opportunities with EPA? http://publicaccess.supportportal.com/ics/support/kbanswer.asp?deptID=23012&task=knowledge&questionID=16735

Was this answer helpful?YesNo
Topic Information
  • Topic #: 23002-14804
  • Date Created: 11:08:2004
  • Last Modified Since: 07:07:2015
  • Viewed: 3083

Jump to main content.